Skip to content
HobbyHQ

Birdwatching

Hobby startup cost estimator

Estimates a realistic first-year cost for any activity in the catalogue, from its recorded cost band and ongoing cost, split into entry cost and running cost.

The question this answers: “What is this actually going to cost me in the first year, including the things nobody mentions?”

Result

Entry cost
about £200
Band: 100–300. Approach: sensible new.
Running cost, first year
about £144
First-year total
about £344
Cost per session, first year
about £7
Falls sharply in year two, when the entry cost is behind you.
Show the working
  1. Entry cost from band100-300 → £100–£300, sensible-new£200
  2. Sessions per year4 × 1248
  3. Running cost£3 × 48 sessions£144
  4. First-year total£200 + £144£344

Entry cost: about £200. Running cost, first year: about £144. First-year total: about £344. Cost per session, first year: about £7

Entry cost is taken from the activity’s recorded startup cost band, adjusted by the buying approach — second-hand at roughly 60% of the band, sensible new at the band midpoint, well equipped at the band ceiling. Running cost is derived from the recorded ongoing cost level as a per-session figure, multiplied by sessions per year. The two are summed and divided by annual sessions to give a cost per session.

  • Cost bands are editorial estimates recorded on each activity, in GBP, and reflect typical UK prices at the last review date.
  • The second-hand discount of roughly 40% is a general rule of thumb; it holds well for optics, bicycles and instruments and poorly for anything consumable.
  • Running costs assume ordinary domestic use, not competition, travel to events, or coaching.
  • Venue and club fees are included in the ongoing cost level where they are a normal part of the activity, but membership prices vary widely by region.
  • This is an estimate built from bands, not a price list. It will be wrong for any specific purchase and is intended for comparison between activities rather than for budgeting a particular one.
  • It cannot know about local prices, second-hand availability, or whether you already own something transferable.
  • It does not model the well-documented tendency of every hobby to cost more in year two than year one.

Runs entirely in your browser — nothing you type is sent anywhere. Last reviewed 2026-08-13. More on Birdwatching.